Financial Statement

Apr 2017 to Mar 2018Apr 2018 to Mar 2019Growth % 2018 vs 2019
Incoming ReceiptsS$’000S$’000
Donations
– Tax Deductible10,279.5212,041.9717.15%
– Non Tax Deductible451.50507.7712.46%
Grants/Sponsorships820.04262.44-68.00%
Investment Income653.61530.59-18.82%
Others
– Sales of Merchandise145.49129.37-11.08%
– Other Income1,177.151,216.713.36%
Total Receipts13,527.3114,688.858.59%

 

 Apr 2017 to Mar 2018Apr 2018 to Mar 2019Growth % 2018 vs 2019
Expenses
Direct Charitable4,765.914,395.76-7.77%
Operating/Administrative1,271.541,459.2114.76%
Fundraising2,519.952,813.0611.63%
Publicity255.81324.7426.95%
Total Expenses8,813.218,992.772.04%
Net surplus before gain/(loss) from investments4,714.105,696.0820.83%
Gain/(Loss) on disposal of investments87.56(426.96)NM
Impairment loss on investment(231.88)NM
Net surplus for the year4,569.785,269.1215.30%

 

 Apr 2017 to Mar 2018Apr 2018 to Mar 2019Growth % 2018 vs 2019
Balance Sheet
Assets
Leasehold Property4,691.934,615.64-1.63%
Tangible Assets177.75691.89NM
Investments20,929.6722,454.377.28%
Inventories111.97121.568.56%
Accounts Receivable827.21285.09-65.54%
Other Assets452.04876.4493.89%
Cash & Deposits16,768.6520,444.7621.92%
Total Assets43,959.2249,489.7512.58%

 

 Apr 2017 to Mar 2018Apr 2018 to Mar 2019Growth % 2018 vs 2019
Funds
Unrestricted Funds
– General Fund31,711.8739,483.9624.51%
– Other Reserves2,148.67NM
– Infrastructure Development Fund7,000.007,000.00NA
>Total Unrestricted Funds40,860.5446,483.9613.76%
Restricted Funds
– Asia-Pacific Heart Network47.36NM
– Care & Share Matching Grant1,503.84997.10-33.70%
– Edwards Lifesciences Foundation106.50107.621.05%
– Heart Wellness Centre45.04NM
– AEDs in Bukit Gombak48.72NM
– National Council of Social Service (NCSS) – VWOs-Charities Capability Fund10.20NM
– Temasek Cares Fund252.48252.48NA
Total Restricted Funds1,862.821,508.52-19.02%
Total Funds42,723.3647,992.4812.33%

 

 Apr 2017 to Mar 2018Apr 2018 to Mar 2019Growth % 2018 vs 2019
Liabilities
Long Term Liabilities10.00130.00NM
Current Liabilities1,225.861,367.2711.54%
Total Liabilities1,235.861,497.2721.15%
Total Liabilities and Funds43,959.2249,489.7512.58%

 

 Apr 2017 to Mar 2018Apr 2018 to Mar 2019Growth % 2018 vs 2019
Other Information
Donations/Grants and Sponsorships given to
other charities (S$’000)
NA
Number of Employees384313.16%
Total Employee Cost (S$’000)3,274.183,117.32-4.79%

 

NA = Not Applicable

NM = Not Meaningful